سياسيون وانتخابات، انتخبوا بحرية و شاركوا في الديمقراطية، شاركوا في التغييرعن طريق الاستفتاء عبر الانترنت
left right

السيرة الذاتية محمد الصفدي

> Lebanon > السياسيون > Mohammad Safadi
محمد الصفدي محمد الصفدي
محمد الصفدي
سياسي ورجل أعمال لبناني. | A Lebanese businessman, philanthropist, and politician.
email

وصف المترشح: 

محمد الصفدي السيرة الذاتية

ARA:

 

محمد الصفدي (1944 -)، سياسي ورجل أعمال لبناني.

 

عن حياته

  • حاصل اجازة في العلوم الإدارية من الجامعة الأميركية في بيروت سنة 1968. بدأ حياته في التجارة في طرابلس ثم انتقل إلى بيروت وذلك في عام 1969 ، ومنها انتقل إلى السعودية بعام 1975 وتوسعت أعماله في عدد من الدول العربية وأوروبا من خلال مشاريع استثمارية متنوعة شملت قطاعات البناء والإسكان والطيران والتكنولوجيا والسياحة والمصارف. وقام بعام 2000 بإطلاق «مؤسسة الصفدي التنموية».
  • انتخب نائبًا عن المقعد السني في طرابلس في عام 2000، وأعيد انتخابه عن نفس المقعد بعام 2005 و2009 .
  • شارك بعدة حكومات كوزير:
    • بالفترة من 19 يوليو 2005 إلى 11 يوليو 2008 عين وزيرًا للأشغال العامة والنقل وذلك بحكومة الرئيس فؤاد السنيورة بعهد الرئيس إميل لحود.
    • بالفترة من 11 يوليو 2008 إلى 9 نوفمبر 2009 عين وزيرًا للاقتصاد الوطني والتجارة وذلك حكومة الرئيس فؤاد السنيورة بعهد الرئيس ميشال سليمان.
    • بالفترة من 9 نوفمبر 2009 إلى 13 يونيو 2011 أعيد تعيينه وزيرًا للاقتصاد الوطني والتجارة وذلك في حكومة الرئيس سعد الدين الحريري بعد الرئيس ميشال سليمان.
    • في 13 يونيو 2011 عين وزيرًا للمال وذلك في حكومة الرئيس نجيب ميقاتي بعهد الرئيس ميشال سليمان.
  • لديه عضوية في عدد من المجالس الجامعية:
    • مجلس المستشارين في معهد جامعة جون كينيدي في جامعة هارفارد.
    • مجلس الأمناء في الجامعة اللبنانية الأمريكية.
    • مجلس أمناء مؤسسة تدريب الرواد اللبنانية.
    • مجلس أمناء جامعة الجنان.

 

مصدر

 

 

ENG:

 

Mohammad Ahmed Safadi (born 28 March 1944) is a Lebanese businessman, philanthropist, and politician. He was Lebanon's minister of finance between 2011 and 2014.

 

Business career

Safadi began his career in the private sector in Lebanon in 1969. In 1975 when the civil war broke out in Lebanon, he began to invest in Saudi Arabia. Therefore, he has many business investments in Saudi Arabia. He expanded his business across the Arab world and into Europe in Saudi Arabia. He also worked as business manager in London for Prince Turki bin Nasser, a member of House of Saud. Safadi established Safadi Group Holding in Lebanon in the 1990s.

 

Political career

Safadi has been a member of the Lebanese parliament since 2000 as part of the Tripoli bloc. He served as the minister of public works and transport from 19 July 2005 to July 2008. Safadi also served as acting energy and water minister in 2007 and in 2008. Next, he was appointed minister of economy and trade on 11 July 2008 to the cabinet headed by Fouad Siniora. He was reelected member of parliament in the 2009 elections and he was on the list of the March 14 alliance. Safadi was appointed minister of economy and trade to the cabinet of Saad Hariri on 9 November 2009, and his tenure lasted until June 2011. Safadi did not support for Saad Hariri in the 2011 cabinet formation talks with Lebanese President Michel Suleiman. Instead, he voted for Najib Mikati during cabinet formation consultations in January 2011. Therefore, he broke with his March 14 allies and sided with the Hezbollah-led March 8 coalition along with Mikati. Safadi became an ally of Mikati after this event.

 

Safadi served as the minister of finance from 13 June 2011 to February 2014 in the cabinet led by Prime Minister Mikati. Within the cabinet, Safadi is part of the group appointed by the Prime Minister and an independent or non-affiliated minister in the Mikati's cabinet. In October 2012, As Safir reported that Safadi would not participate in the 2013 parliamentary elections in Tripoli possibly due to health concerns. Safadi chairs the steering committee of the Middle East Regional Technical Assistance Committee (METAC) of the International Monetary Fund (IMF). He is also the head of the Lebanese-German Parliamentary Friendship Committee and a member of the Economy Commission in the parliament. Safadi's term as finance minister ended in February 2014 when Ali Hassan Khalil was appointed to the post.

 

source

2014-06-06

icon Mohammad Safadi
icon Mohammad Safadi

ElectionsMeter لا يتحمل اي مسؤولية حول محتوى الحجج و التعاليق. نرجوا منكم الاتصال بالمصدر مباشرة. كل حجة او تعليق يجب ان يحتوي على اسم الكاتب و المصدر الاصلي. يجب ان تكون لدى المستعملين دراية بحقوق الكاتب. الرجاء الاطلاع على قواعد البوابة وإذا كان النص يحتوي على خطأ ، معلومات غير صحيحة ، تريد اصلاحها ، أو حتى اردت ان تغير مضمون الحساب ، يرجى الاتصال بنا. اتصل بنا..

 
load menu