سياسيون وانتخابات، انتخبوا بحرية و شاركوا في الديمقراطية، شاركوا في التغييرعن طريق الاستفتاء عبر الانترنت
left right

السيرة الذاتية طلال أرسلان

> Lebanon > السياسيون > Lebanese Democratic Party > Talal Arslan
طلال أرسلان طلال أرسلان
طلال أرسلان
سياسي لبناني وأحد أهم الزعامات الدرزية في لبنان. | The Head of the House of Arslan since 1989 and the President of the LDP since 2001.
email

وصف المترشح: 

طلال أرسلان السيرة الذاتية

ARA:

 

طلال أرسلان (12 يونيو 1965 -)، سياسي لبناني وأحد أهم الزعامات الدرزية في لبنان. والده هو الزعيم السياسي الأمير مجيد أرسلان، وكانت أسرته هي التي تعين شيخ عقل الطائفة الدرزية واستمر ذلك حتى نهاية السبعينات من القرن العشرين. يرأس الحزب الديمقراطي اللبناني الذي أسسه سنة 2001. عين سنة 1991 كنائب خلفًا لوالده المتوفي وأعيد انتخابه بسنوات 1992، 1996 و2000، بينما خسر مقعده سنة 2005 أمام مرشحي الحزب التقدمي الاشتراكي أكرم شهيب وفيصل الصايغ. بعد التوقيع على اتفاق الدوحة ولتحقيق المصالحة بين القيادات الدرزية وافق وليد جنبلاط على التبادل بالحصص بحيث يعطى لتحالف 14 آذار حق تسميه وزير شيعي من حصة حزب الله على أن يعطى لتحالف 8 آذار حق تسمية وزير درزي، وقد بين جنبلاط بأنه يتنازل عن المقعد الدرزي لمصلحة أرسلان. شارك في الانتخابات النيابية لعام 2009 عن أحد المقاعد الدرزية في قضاء عاليه وربح فيها وذلك بعد اتفاقه مع وليد جنبلاط على ترك مقعد درزي فارغ بالقائمتين يكون لمصلحته ومصلحة النائب أكرم شهيب.

 

مصدر 

 

 

ENG:

 

Emir Talal Arslan (Arabic: الأمير طلال أرسلان‎) is a Lebanese politician and the head of the mostly Druze Lebanese Democratic Party. He is the chief of the Arslan family, descendants of the Lakhmids. 

 

Arslan was born in Choueifat to the late Druze leader Emir Majid Arslan. He studied at Charley Saad school in Choueifat, now known as SABIS International School. He then moved to London to continue his studies because of the war in Lebanon. Before taking over his duties, his mother, Emirah Khawlah Majeed Arslan, was the family chief. During her reign his brother, Emir Faysal Arslan, was also involved in politics. Arslan has a bachelor's degree in political sciences from George Washington University and a master's degree from the American University of Beirut.

 

Political career

Arslan was elected to the Lebanese Parliament as a deputy of the Aley District in 1991, 1992, 1996, 2000 and 2009. From 1990 to 1992 he was the Lebanese Minister of Tourism, from 1996 to 1998 he was Minister of Emigrants and served as Minister of State twice from 2000 to 2003 and from 2003 to 2004. Emir Talal founded the Lebanese Democratic Party in 2001. He is also affectionately called "al-damaneh" (Arabic: الضمانة‎) meaning "The Guarantee", by his followers.

 

Cabinet positions

  • Minister of Tourism: 24 December 1990 - 16 May 1992.
  • Minister of Emigrants: 7 November 1996 - 4 December 1998.
  • Minister of State: 26 October 2000 - 26 October 2004.
  • Minister of The Displaced: 26 October 2004 - 19 April 2005.
  • Minister of Sports and Youth: 11 July 2008 - 9 November 2009.
  • Minister of State: 13 June 2011 - 14 June 2011.

 

2011 Cabinet resignation

Arslan resigned after not providing the Druze in general, and his party (Lebanese Democratic Party) in particular, a "key ministerial portfolio". The resignation of Arslan had a negative effect on the March 8 Alliance that was criticised for letting down Arslan whose party was a major ally in it. Therefore many key people in the alliance - such as the speaker of parliament Nabih Berri—contacted Arslan trying to find a suitable solution for the representation of the LDP in general and Arslan in particular in the newly formed government.

 

source

2012-12-03

updated: 2014-06-06

icon Talal Arslan
icon Talal Arslan

ElectionsMeter لا يتحمل اي مسؤولية حول محتوى الحجج و التعاليق. نرجوا منكم الاتصال بالمصدر مباشرة. كل حجة او تعليق يجب ان يحتوي على اسم الكاتب و المصدر الاصلي. يجب ان تكون لدى المستعملين دراية بحقوق الكاتب. الرجاء الاطلاع على قواعد البوابة وإذا كان النص يحتوي على خطأ ، معلومات غير صحيحة ، تريد اصلاحها ، أو حتى اردت ان تغير مضمون الحساب ، يرجى الاتصال بنا. اتصل بنا..

 
load menu